First Nations

Do you have what it takes to be an #Aussie7s star? Come try Rugby 7s & #dreamBIGtime!




Rugby Australia is on a mission to unearth Indigenous talent aged 14 - 24 across the country.

 

The second #dreamBIGtime tour starts on Monday May 20 in Taree, NSW and will wind through regional towns in New South Wales and Queensland.

 

Following a nation-wide search the the top 130 players will be invited to attend a four day camp in Sydney in August where skills will be put to the test.

 

Two squads of 20 will then be chosen to represent two First Nations Sevens sides who will compete in five domestic and two international tournaments.

 

The next #dreamBIGtime goal will be selection for the Australian Sevens teams to compete in the 2024 Olympics!

Schedule for tour two:

Monday May 20
11.30am-1.30pm
Taree, NSW (Rat Park, Urara Lane)

 

Monday May 20
5.00pm-7.00pm
Port Macquarie, NSW (Port Macquarie Pirates, Wood St)

Tuesday May 21
10.30am-12.30pm
Kempsey, NSW (Verge St Ovals)

Tuesday May 21
4.30pm-6.30pm
Coffs Harbour, NSW (Hargraves Park, Hogbin Dr)

Wednesday May 22
10.30am-12.30pm
Yamba, NSW (Yamba Oval)

Wednesday May 22
4.30pm-6.30pm
Ballina, NSW (Ballina Rugby Club, Kalinga St)

Thursday May 23
10.30am-12.30pm
Gold Coast, QLD (Bond University)

Thursday May 23
3.30pm-5.30pm
Logan, QLD (Meakin Park, Logan City Rugby Club)

Thursday May 23
7.00pm-8.30pm
Ipswich, QLD (Woodend Park, Ipswich Rugby Club)

Friday 24 May
10.30am-12.30pm
Caboolture, QLD (Caboolture Rugby Club)

Friday 24 May
4.30pm-6.30pm
Hervey Bay, QLD (Walkers Sports Complex)

Sunday May 26
10.30am-12.30pm
Cherbourg, QLD (Jack O'Chin Oval)

Sunday May 26
5.00pm-7.00pm
Toowoomba, QLD (Souther Cross Reserve, Stuart St)

Monday May 27
10.30am-12.00pm
Dalby, QLD (John Ritter Oval, Orpen St)

Monday May 27
5.00pm-7.00pm
Roma, QLD (Colts-Echidnas Oval, Warrego Hwy)

Tuesday May 28
9:30am – 11:00am
St George, QLD (Rowden Park)

Tuesday May 28
3.00pm-4.30pm
Goondiwindi, QLD (Riddles Oval)

Wednesday May 29
9:30am – 11:30am
Moree, NSW (Moree Rugby Club)

Wednesday May 29
3:00pm-4.30pm
Inverell, NSW (Inverell Rugby Club)

Wednesday May 29
6:30pm-8:00pm
Armidale (Armidale Rugby Club, Taylor St)

Thursday May 30
10.00am-12.00pm
Tamworth, NSW (Ken Chillingworth Oval)

Thursday May 30
4.30pm-6.30pm
Newcastle, NSW (University of Newcastle) 


Register Here