Rugby Australia embarks on second mission to find top First Nations talent

by Rugby Australia

Rugby Australia’s High Performance team will be back on the road next week to uncover more First Nations talent throughout regional New South Wales and Queensland.

The second leg of the #dreamBigTime tour will kick off Monday May 20 with the first pitstop being in Taree before winding up the east coast over two massive weeks.

Following the third talent ID tour in the coming months the top 130 players will be flown to Sydney for a four-day camp where their skills will be put to the test in front of a panel of national coaches.

Two squads of 20 will then be chosen to represent two First Nations Sevens sides who will compete in five domestic and two international tournaments.

The long-term goal will be welcoming at least two players into the Australian Sevens squads for the 2024 Olympics.

Former Australian Men’s Sevens Assistant Coach Jarred Hodges is leading the project with the support of Rugby Australia and the Member Unions. ‘’We’re excited to get back out to regional Australia where we know there is a genuine thirst for rugby.

‘’We witnessed more than five hundred people put on a superb performance on the first tour and we’re expecting that number to double.

‘’We will have several Australian Sevens stars joining us again to help host sessions and educate people around the international opportunities this sport has to offer.

‘’Following these visits we will work with the Member Unions to re-visit each of these communities and keep in regular contact to maintain and grow First Nations talent,’’ said Hodges.

Rugby Australia has also partnered with the Aboriginal Medical Services in each of the towns to promote the importance of keeping healthy both on and off the field.

Rugby Australia invites all First Nations Peoples aged 14 – 25 to register here.

Schedule for tour two:

Monday May 20
11.30am-1.30pm
Taree, NSW (Rat Park, Urara Lane)

Monday May 20 
5.00pm-7.00pm 
Port Macquarie, NSW (Port Macquarie Pirates, Wood St)

Tuesday May 21 
10.30am-12.30pm 
Kempsey, NSW (Verge St Ovals)

Tuesday May 21 
4.30pm-6.30pm 
Coffs Harbour, NSW (Hargraves Park, Hogbin Dr)

Wednesday May 22 
10.30am-12.30pm 
Yamba, NSW (Yamba Oval)

Wednesday May 22 
4.30pm-6.30pm 
Ballina, NSW (Ballina Rugby Club, Kalinga St)

Thursday May 23 
10.30am-12.30pm 
Gold Coast, QLD (Bond University)

Thursday May 23 
3.30pm-5.30pm 
Logan, QLD (Meakin Park, Logan City Rugby Club)

Thursday May 23 
7.00pm-8.30pm 
Ipswich, QLD (Woodend Park, Ipswich Rugby Club)

Friday 24 May 
10.30am-12.30pm 
Caboolture, QLD (Caboolture Rugby Club)

Friday 24 May 
4.30pm-6.30pm 
Hervey Bay, QLD (Walkers Sports Complex)

Sunday May 26 
10.30am-12.30pm 
Cherbourg, QLD (Jack O'Chin Oval)

Sunday May 26 
5.00pm-7.00pm 
Toowoomba, QLD (Souther Cross Reserve, Stuart St)

Monday May 27 
10.30am-12.00pm 
Dalby, QLD (John Ritter Oval, Orpen St)

Monday May 27 
5.00pm-7.00pm 
Roma, QLD (Colts-Echidnas Oval, Warrego Hwy)

Tuesday May 28 
9:30am – 11:00am 
St George, QLD (Rowden Park)

Tuesday May 28 
3.00pm-4.30pm 
Goondiwindi, QLD (Riddles Oval)

Wednesday May 29 
9:30am – 11:30am 
Moree, NSW (Moree Rugby Club)

Wednesday May 29 
3:00pm-4.30pm 
Inverell, NSW (Inverell Rugby Club)

Wednesday May 29 
6:30pm-8:00pm 
Armidale (Armidale Rugby Club, Taylor St)

Thursday May 30 
10.00am-12.00pm 
Tamworth, NSW (Ken Chillingworth Oval)

Thursday May 30 
4.30pm-6.30pm
Newcastle, NSW (University of Newcastle)