Junior Wallabies name first squad of 2019

· Oceanic U20s Championship
by Rugby Australia
Junior Wallabies Head Coach Jason Gilmore has named his match day squad ahead of the sides first clash of 2019 against Junior Japan.

The side contains nine U20s debutants including Aussie 7s development player Triston Reilly, with the potential for a further eight off the extended bench.

2018 Junior Wallabies player of the year Fraser McReight was also named as captain of the side.

Following World Rugby consultation, the U20s Championship will be trialling match day squads of 28 players. This trial is being conducted to ensure that player welfare is paramount moving forward. Coaches will still be limited to the normal eight substitutions but will now be able to select these replacements from a 13-man bench.

Junior Wallabies Head Coach Jason Gilmore said: “It's really exciting to get to this stage of the campaign now.

“We are looking forward to the challenge ahead, the team has prepared well and we’re eager to take on the tough opposition that Japan will be.”

Junior Wallabies Captain Fraser McReight said: “Any chance you get to lead a side, let alone Australia, is a huge honour, so I can't wait to lead the boys out and do my family and friends and the country and the team proud.

“There wasn't any expectation on me being captain, we have a great group of leaders in the team, but it is pretty special.

"I have some really good mates in this team that I get to play with, so it's a huge honour” McReight said.

All matches will be broadcast LIVE on RUGBY.com.au as well as Oceania Rugby’s Facebook and Twitter Channels.

Junior Wallabies to face Japan.
1. Angus Bell, NSW*
2. Lachlan Lonergan, ACT*
3. Josh Nasser, QLD
4. Esei Ha’angana, VIC
5. Trevor Hosea, VIC
6. Harry Wilson, QLD*
7. Fraser McReight (C), QLD
8. Will Harris, NSW*
9. Henry Robertson, NSW*
10. Will Harrison, NSW
11. Mark Nawanqanitwaswe, NSW*
12. Noah Lolesio, ACT*
13. Joey Walton, NSW*
14. Triston Reilly, AU7s*
15. Isaac Lucas, QLD

Reserves:

16. Joe Cotton, QLD*
17. Liam Usher, QLD*
18. Darcy Breen, NSW*
19. Egan Siggs, QLD*
20. Max Douglas, NSW*
21. Michael Wood, QLD
22. Patrick Tafa, NSW
23. Carlo Tizzano, WA*
24. Michael McDonald, WA*
25. Ben Donaldson, NSW*
26. Sione Tui, VIC*
27. Kye Oates, QLD*
28. Ben Ralston, QLD*

*denotes uncapped player