Rebels to tackle Reds in opening U18s Academy Fixture

by Rugby Australia

Rugby Australia's U18 academy fixtures kick off on Sunday, June 30, with the Rebels taking on the Reds in Melbourne.

This fixture marks the first in academy fixtures as apart of Rugby Australia’s new Academy and national talent management model system.

The Rebels have named a full-strength side featuring some of their top academy graduates, while Queensland has named a number of familiar faces within the match-day 23, with Wilson Blyth and Keenan Timu, the younger brothers of St.George Queensland Reds Angus Blyth and Caleb Timu both selected, as well as Charlie Hayes, the son of former Queensland and NSW centre Michael Hayes. 

The match is scheduled to kick off at 2.00pm (AEST) at Brimbank Rugby Club in Melbourne.

Rebels U18s Academy Squad

1. Ngalu Kavapalu, Fountain Gate Secondary College
2. Oscar Hillman, Donvale Christian School 
3. Johnny Debono, St Patricks College, Ballarat 
4. Justin Iaulualo, Hallam secondary college 
5. Boyd Marshall, Marcellin College 
6. Alfie Clarke, Beaconhills 
7. Myles Rennie, Donvale Christian College 
8. Lolesio Sione, Manor Lakes College 

9. Moses Poreo, Fountain Gate Secondary College 
10. Pousini Siolaa, St Patricks College, Ballarat 
11. Ben Niubalavu, Camberwell High School 
12. Mosese Tuipulotu, St Kevins 
13. Taliu Tuia, Wallan Secondary College 
14. Oscar Treacy, Kingswood College 
15. Darcy Peel, St Kevins College

16. Matthew Migotto, Marcellin College 
17. Nick Mitsou, Marcellin College 
18. Kerisiano Sami, Narre Warren South College 
19. Henry Telea, Melton Secondary College 
20. Tevita Mapa, St Joseph’s Nudgee 
21. Brennan Petersen, Fountain Gate Secondary College 
22. James Ngatoko, Hampton Park Secondary College
23. Michael Terezsko, Braybrook Secondary College

Queensland U18s Academy Squad

1. Harry Vella, St.Joseph’s Nudgee College
2. Jake Tierney, Brisbane Boys College
3. Zane Nonggorr, The Southport School
4. George Gibson, Brisbane Boys College
5. Wilson Blyth, The Southport School
6. Matthew Englebrecht, UQ Rugby Club
7. Will Roach, UQ Rugby Club (VC)
8. Titi Nofoagatotoa, St.Joseph’s Nudgee College

9. Kalani Thomas, Ipswich Grammar School
10. Jake Pappin, Brothers Rugby Club
11. Glen Vaihu, St. Joseph’s Gregory Terrace
12. Christian Krause, Ipswich Grammar School
13. Josh Flook, Brothers Rugby Club (C)
14. Jojo Fifita, The Southport School
15. Dion Samuela, The Southport School

16. Zack Crothers, Easts Rugby Club
17. John Downes, GPS Rugby Club
18. Tim Faingaanuku, Toowoomba Grammar School
19. Charlie Hayes, St.Joseph’s Nudgee College
20. Keenan Timu, Marsden State High School
21. Finn Hearn, St.Joseph’s Nudgee College
22. Kaleb Ngamanu, The Southport School
23. Mac Grealy, Downlands College

Match Officials:

Referee: Amber McLachlan

Assistant Referees: Shannon McLachlan & Justin De Waal

Sideline Controllers: Liam Barr & William Bailey

Another four matches will be held through July and mid-September before the competition finishes with a double-header at Ballymore on September 22.