133 First Nations talent selected following #dreamBigTime tours

by Rugby Australia

Following months of touring the country searching for Australia’s best young First Nations sporting talent, Rugby Australia’s High-Performance team has selected 133 budding Rugby Sevens hopefuls for a national talent camp this August.

The #dreamBigTime tour kicked off on March 25 in Bathurst and weaved through some of the most remote parts of Australia searching for the next faces of our Australian Sevens teams.

Thousands of First Nations people aged 14-25 travelled far and wide to put their best foot forward and prove they’ve got what it takes to play on the world stage.

Next week 46 females and 87 males will take part in a special three-day camp in Sydney where their skills will be put to the test in front of a panel of coaches and experts.

Following the camp two First Nations Sevens squads of 20 will be chosen to compete around the country with a chance of being plucked for the 2024 Olympics.

The camp will also offer lessons off the field which centre around the importance of leadership, recovery and nutrition.

Former Australian Men’s Sevens Assistant Coach Jarred Hodges has led the project and said contacting the chosen talent was incredibly rewarding.

‘’The best part for me was phoning 133 individuals to let them know they made the cut. They were so overwhelmed with happiness…some cried, others were speechless, and a few put the phone on loudspeaker so their family could hear the news.

‘’It’s a lot to take in when you find out you’ve been given the opportunity to trial for Rugby Australia’s First Nations Sevens sides.

‘’The selection panel included current and former First Nations stars including Glen Ella and Andrew Walker and together we looked at not just their physical skills such as speed, aerobic fitness and passing skills but also their ability to make quick decisions under pressure and working together as a team.

‘’While our squads will be announced after the camp these teams will continue to grow and change as we have plans to head over to Western Australia within the next six to nine months and uncover more First Nations talent,’’ said Hodges.

Female squad

First name

Last name

Region

Georgina

Livermore

Armidale, NSW

Jamiah

Jarrett

Armidale, NSW

Shakaya

Drew

Ballina, NSW

Illarrah

Roberts

Ballina, NSW

Sharyn

Blundell

Ballina, NSW

Tallulah

Mohammed

Ballina, NSW

Majayda

Darcy

Bathurst, NSW

Lakeisha

Orcher

Bourke, NSW

Jana-Lee

Conroy

Brewarrina, NSW

Renae

Nona

Brisbane, QLD

Shene

Clements

Brisbane, QLD

Terri Anne

Cain

Brisbane, QLD

Kazzia

Lammon

Brisbane, QLD

Grace

Kemp

Canberra, ACT

Zara

Johnson-Gamia

Bundaberg, QLD

Adrienne

Verevis

Cairns, QLD

Jaydah

Savage

Cairns, QLD

Kobe

Nona

Canberra, ACT

Alahna

Ryan

Dubbo, NSW

Brooke

Williams

Dubbo, NSW

Lilly-Ann

Mason

Dubbo, NSW

Charli

Dare

Gladstone, QLD

Breanna

Raymond

Gold Coast, QLD

Tshinta

Kendall

Gold Coast, QLD

Jahkita

Kilcoyne

Gold Coast, QLD

Deborah

McGrady

Goondiwindi, QLD

Lenikki

Craigie

Inverell, NSW

Mackensie

Hudson

Kirwan, QLD

Babetha

Nona

Kirwan, QLD

Nahlani

Ah Kit

Kirwan, QLD

Shai-Lee

Smith

Moree, NSW

Kiara

Smith

Moree, NSW

Mackenzie

Young

Newcastle, NSW

Tonelle

Mcleod

Normanton, QLD

Kodi

Wright

Normanton, QLD

Kiarna

Mcleod

Normanton, QLD

Breanna

Green

Port Macquarie, NSW

Brianna

Davis-Lonesborough

Shoalhaven, NSW

Tayla

Styman

Tamworth, NSW

Courtney

Currie

Taree, NSW

Leilanie

Andrews

Taree, NSW

Natika

Ridgeway

Taree, NSW

Jazmyn

Wena

Thursday Island, QLD

Caroline

David

Thursday Island, QLD

Clarissa

Laifoo

Thursday Island, QLD

Ashlyn

Skeene

Townsville, QLD

 
Male squad
 

First name

Last name

Region

Anthony

Wilson

Adelaide, SA

Kane

Doolan

Alice Springs, NT

Zane

Clarke

Alice Springs, NT

Rohan

Armstrong

Alice Springs, NT

Joshua

Davis

Alice Springs, NT

Derek

Simon

Armidale, NSW

Edward

Pitt

Armidale, NSW

Peter

Lovelock

Armidale, NSW

Jordan

Moran

Armidale, NSW

Blake

Wellington

Avondale, NSW

Blaine

Knight

Bourke, NSW

Clynton

Edwards

Bourke, NSW

Kayle

McKellar

Bourke, NSW

Diondre

Murphy

Brewarrina, NSW

Chris

McHughes

Brewarrina, NSW

Jameson

Burke

Broken Hill, NSW

Ashley

Wilson

Broken Hill, NSW

Scott

Carter-Lowe

Bundaberg, QLD

Tom

Payne

Caboolture, QLD

Marshall

Gela

Cairns, QLD

Jeremy

Noble

Cairns, QLD

Jayden

Hodges

Cairns, QLD

Benjamin

Griffiths

Cobar, NSW

Damion

Dumas

Coffs Harbour, NSW

Darren

Caulton Jnr

Darwin, NT

Aidan

Fox

Gold Coast, QLD

Brett

Kelly-wirth

Gold Coast, QLD

Coen

Rankmore

Gold Coast, QLD

Damian

McIntosh

Goondiwindi, QLD

David

Armstrong

Goondiwindi, QLD

Jamal

Woodbridge

Goondiwindi, QLD

Jacob

Abel

Granville, NSW

Alex

Barker

Granville, NSW

Isaiah

Little

Griffith, NSW

Burung

Shillingsworth

Hervey Bay, QLD

Jeremiah

Bowen

Hope Vale, QLD

Ephraim

Claudie

Hope Vale, QLD

Duane

Port

Hope Vale, QLD

Jakob

Haines

Inverell, NSW

Albert

Nomoa

Ipswich, QLD

Michael

Purcell

Ipswich, QLD

Jimmy

Cutmore

Kempsey, NSW

Owen

Blair

Kempsey, NSW

Isiah

Kawane

Kirwan, QLD

Tareq

Parter

Kirwan, QLD

BJ

Oates

Logan, QLD

Coen

Oates

Logan, QLD

Matari

Watson

Logan, QLD

Kasey

Shillingsworth

Menindee, NSW

Steven

Newman

Menindee, NSW

Joseph

Taylor

Mutitjulu, NT

George

Giles

Mutitjulu, NT

Jorrel

Burazer

Newcastle, NSW

Jarom

Haines

Newcastle, NSW

Jessey James

Bridge

Newcastle, NSW

Mathew

Smith

Newcastle, NSW

Ngangarra

Barker

Newcastle, NSW

Terrance

Ryan

Nyngan, NSW

Deon

Evans-Ao

Penrith, NSW

Harley

Lester

Coogee, NSW

Danny

Allende

Coogee, NSW

Cody

King-Pittman

Coogee, NSW

Zane

Bashford

Coogee, NSW

Jordon

Remfrey

Coogee, NSW

Trent

Lake

Coogee, NSW

Clifford

Peter

Coogee, NSW

Tyson

Fuller

Coogee, NSW

Bailey

Collins

Coogee, NSW

Jai

Mcgrath

Coogee, NSW

Mark

ODare

Coogee, NSW

Gage

Phillips

Coogee, NSW

Hudson

Berry

Coogee, NSW

Tyrone

Phillips

Coogee, NSW

Jayden

Kitchener-Waters

Coogee, NSW

Dylan

Mclachlan

Southern Inland, NSW

Darcy

Sandy

Yeppoon, QLD

Brandon

Saltner

St George, QLD

Murray

Webster

St George, QLD

Geoffrey

Prince

St George, QLD

Adam

Parkes

St George, QLD

Trent

Taylor

Tamworth, NSW

Myron

Tapim

Thursday Island, QLD

Willington

Richard

Thursday Island, QLD

Denzel

Burns

Toowoomba, QLD

Larry

Hart

Townsville, QLD

Jono

Morrison

Walgett, NSW

Jakai

Lammermoor

Woorabinda, QLD