Aon Uni 7s takes to Adelaide in penultimate round

· Uni 7s
by Rugby Australia

The Aon University Sevens Series will descend on Adelaide this weekend in the penultimate round of the 2019 competition.

After two rounds, the University of Queensland hold a four-point lead in the overall series standings, with the chasing pack being led by defending champions, Griffith University and the University of Sydney.

The 2019 series is shaping up as the most evenly contested in the short history of the competition, with newcomers the University of Technology Sydney making a strong impression in their maiden campaign and University of Canberra earning a podium finish for the first time in round two.

Every match of round three of the 2019 Aon University Sevens Series will be streamed LIVE and FREE on RUGBY.com.au.

Pool A: Griffith University, University of Sydney, University of Adelaide, University of Western Australia, University of Melbourne

Pool B: University of Queensland, University of Canberra, Bond University, University of Technology Sydney, University of New England

Saturday 12 October

Round 1:

Griffith University v University of Melbourne, 9:00am

University of Adelaide v University of Sydney, 9:20am

University of Technology – Sydney v University of Queensland, 9:40am

University of Canberra v Bond University, 10:00am

Round 2:

Griffith University v University of Adelaide, 11:00am

University of Western Australia v University of Sydney, 11:20am

Bond University v University of Technology Sydney, 11:40am

University of New England v University of Canberra, 12:00pm

Round 3:

Griffith University v University of Western Australia, 1:00pm

University of Adelaide v University of Melbourne, 1:20pm

University of Technology Sydney v University of New England, 1:40pm

University of Queensland v Bond University, 2:00pm

Round 4:

University of Western Australia v University of Melbourne, 3:00pm

Griffith University v University of Sydney, 3:20pm

University of New England v University of Queensland, 3:40pm

University of Canberra v University of Technology Sydney, 4:00pm

Sunday 13 October

Round 5:

University of Western Australia v University of Adelaide, 9:00am

University of Melbourne v University of Sydney, 9:20am

Bond University v University of New England, 9:40am

University of Queensland v University of Canberra, 10:00am

Semi-Finals:

3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B, 11:00am

3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A, 11:20am

1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B, 11:40am

1st Pool B v 1st Pool A, 12:00pm

Finals:

9th/10th Playoff, 1:00pm

7th/8th Playoff, 1:25pm

5th/6th Playoff, 1:50pm

Bronze Medal Match, 2:15pm

Gold Medal Match, 2:40pm