The Buildcorp Wallaroos side to face New Zealand at Optus Stadium in Perth has been named, making it the first Wallaroos side named for a Test in the West.
Scrumhalf Georgia Cormick has been promoted into the starting XV alongside front rower, Liz Patu after strong performances from both women in the Japan Series.
Patu’s opposite in the scrum Eveyln Horomia rejoins the starting XV after missing the second Test against Japan while New South Wales’ Iliseva Batibasaga has won selection in the match day 23 for the first time since 2016.
The Buildcorp Wallaroos will meet their trans-Tasman rivals, the Black Ferns at 3pm AWST in the first Test in a blockbuster double-header with the men’s Bledisloe Cup fixture.
Buildcorp Wallaroos Head Coach, Dwayne Nestor said: “This is a great opportunity for us this week to show off the improvements we have been working hard on since the Japan Series.
“We’ve targeted some keys area of growth that we want to work on, and the squad has responded really well to those challenges.
“Bringing in some new faces in the starting XV freshens us up and is a just reward for the hard work and performances of Georgia, Liz and Evelyn.
“Georgia (Cormick) is a talent to watch and she has approached this opportunity with great excitement and focus.
“Playing in venue like Optus Stadium will be an amazing experience, especially considering the history of the occasion.
“Every time we wear the gold jersey, we are aware of the responsibility it carries and we’re looking forward to another opportunity to play New Zealand.”
Buildcorp Wallaroos to face New Zealand
1.Liz Patu, Wests, Queensland Women’s XV, 21 caps
2. Averyl Mitchell, Souths (Brisbane), Queensland Women’s XV, 2 caps
3. Evelyn Horomia, Brothers, NSW Waratahs Women, 5 caps
4. Michaela Leonard, Vikings, Brumbies Women, 2 caps
5. Alisha Hewett, GPS/ADFRU, Queensland Women’s XV, 19 caps
6. Millie Boyle, (vc), Royals (Canberra), Queensland Women’s XV, 10 caps
7. Emily Chancellor, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women, 4 caps
8. Grace Hamilton (c), Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women, 13 caps
9. Georgia Cormick, Power House, Melbourne Rebels Women, 2 caps
10. Trilleen Pomare, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women, 9 caps
11. Lori Cramer, University of Queensland, Queensland Women’s XV, 2 caps
12. Ariana Hira Herangi, Kalamunda, Rugby WA Women, 2 caps
13. Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea, Sunnybank, Queensland Women’s XV, 2 caps
14. Samantha Treherne, Sunnybank, Queensland Women’s XV, 12 caps
15. Mahalia Murphy, Campbelltown/Maitland, NSW Waratahs Women, 9 caps
Reserves
16. Ash Marsters, Harlequins, Melbourne Rebels Women, 8 caps
17. Emily Robinson, Warringah, NSW Waratahs Women, 9 caps
18. Christina Sekona, Sunnybank, Queensland Women’s XV, 1 cap
19. Rebecca Clough, Cottesloe, RugbyWA Women, 22 caps
20. Shannon Mato, Sunnybank, Queensland Women’s XV, 2 caps
21. Iliseva Batibasaga, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs Women, 13 caps
22. Arabella McKenzie, Randwick, NSW Waratahs Women, 2 caps
23. Mhicca Carter, Cottesloe, Rugby WA Women, 4 caps
The match between the Buildcorp Wallaroos and the Black Ferns will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS, Kayo and RUGBY.com.au Radio.