The Aon Uni 7s heads to the UQ for round one of the 2019 season

· Uni 7s
by Rugby Australia

The four-round Series will see all eight teams battle it out for the crown in the third edition of our national elite Women’s Sevens competition.

The first leg of the Series will feature several of Australia’s Olympic Gold medal winning Women’s Sevens stars players including Aussie co-Captain Sharni Williams, Emma Tonegato, and Ellia Green in action alongside the next generation of talent to be unearthed in 2019.

Every match of round one of the 2019 Aon University Sevens Series will be streamed LIVE and FREE on RUGBY.com.au. The full draw is provided below.

Pool A: Griffith University, University of Sydney, University of Adelaide, Bond University & University of Melbourne

Pool B: University of Queensland, University of Technology Sydney, University of Canberra, University of New England, University of Western Australia

DAY 1

Round 1

Griffith v Bond, 9:20am

University of Adelaide v University of Melbourne, 9:40am

University of Queensland v UNE, 10:00am

University of Canberra v UWA, 10:20am

Round 2

Griffith v University of Melbourne, 11:00am

University of Sydney v University of Adelaide, 11:20am

University of Queensland v UWA, 11:40am

UTS v University of Canberra, 12:00pm

Round 3

University of Sydney v University of Melbourne, 1:00pm

Bond v University of Adelaide, 1:20pm 

UTS v UWA, 1:40pm

UNE v University of Canberra, 2:00pm

Round 4

University of Sydney v Bond, 3:00pm

Griffith v University of Adelaide, 3:30pm

UTS v UNE, 3:30pm

University of Queensland v University of Canberra, 4:00pm

DAY 2

Round 5

Bond v University of Melbourne, 9:00am

Griffith v University of Sydney, 9:20am

UNE v UWA, 9:40am

University of Queensland v University of Canberra, 10:00am

Semi-Finals

3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B, 11.00am 

3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A, 11.20am

1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B, 11.40am

1st Pool B v 1st Pool A, 12.00am 

Finals 

9th/10th Playoff, 1.00pm

7th/8th Playoff, 1.25pm

5th/6th Playoff, 1.50pm

Bronze Medal Match,2.15pm

Gold Medal Match, 2.40pm