National Women's U18s Tournament to kick start monumental week of Women's Rugby

by Rugby Australia
The inaugural National Schoolgirls & U18s Women’s XVs Championship is scheduled to commence this Thursday marking the start of a monumental week in Women's Rugby. 

Kicking off on July 11 at the Narrabeen Academy of Sport the tournament boasts a representative team from all five of the Buildcorp Super W sides; Queensland, NSW, ACT, Melbourne and Western Australia with their coaches eagerly watching on to find their next generation of stars.

South Australia will also be represented at the championship and contribute to the 180 strong playing group who are all trying to get their names on national selectors and coaching staff’s radars ahead of the 2020 season.

In its first year as a National Championship, the three-day competition will see players exposed to the next level of competition as they represent their states on the national stage.

While the next generation of talent is hoping to be unearthed, the fixtures will also highlight the next generation of match officials with an all-female panel selected to officiate across the 16 matches 

The Championship acts as a vital steppingstone, not only in increasing participation but also in providing a viable pathway to higher honours at club, provincial and national representative levels. 

Rugby Australia Head of Women’s Rugby Jilly Collins said: “It’s a fantastic opportunity for our next generation of XVs players.

“It’s important for the strength of our pathway that females are playing XVs at a younger age. We want players trialling for Buildcorp Super W teams, with a few more years’ experience under their belts and this tournament helps provide that opportunity.

“I hope it’s a great tournament for all involved and the players learn lots and enjoy themselves.”

2019 U18s Schoolgirls Championship Schedule:
Pool A: RugbyWA U18s, Brisbane U18s, Sydney Junior Rugby Union, ACT White
Pool B: NSW Country U17s, ACT Blue, RugbySA U18s, Melbourne Rebels U18s Schoolgirls

Match Day 1 – 11 July, Narrabeen Academy of Sport
Round 1:
Brisbane v ACT White 9.00am
SJRU v RugbyWA, 9.45am
NSW Country v RugbySA, 10.30am
ACT Blue v Melbourne Rebels, 11.15am

Round 2:
Brisbane v RugbyWA, 1.30pm
SJRU v ACT White, 2.15pm
NSW Country v Melbourne Rebels, 3.00pm
ACT Blue v RugbySA, 3.45pm

Match Day 2 – 12 July, Narrabeen Academy of Sport
Round 3:
Brisbane v SJRU, 9.00am
RugbyWA v ACT White, 9.45am
NSW Country v ACT Blue, 10.30am
Melbourne Rebels v RugbySA 11.15am

Semi-Finals:
SF 4 - 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B, 1.30pm
SF 3 - 4th Pool A v 3rd Pool B, 2.15pm
SF 2 - 2nd Pool A v 1st Pool B, 3.00pm
SF 1 - 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B, 3.45pm

Match Day 3 (Finals) – 13 July, Narrabeen Academy of Sport
Plate Final – Loser SF 3 v Loser SF 4, 8.30am
Trophy Final – Winner SF 3 v Winner SF 4, 9.15am
Bronze Final – Loser SF 1 v Loser SF 2, 10.00am
Cup Final – Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2, 11.15am