2021 School Student Match Officials Confirmed

by Rugby Australia

Rugby Australia has today confirmed its participants in the 2021 School Student Scholarship (SSS) program recognising the work of promising school-aged match officials.

The program enables up and coming match officials to work alongside Rugby Australia community and high-performance staff.

This ensures a smooth transition from junior to senior Rugby while also identifying their ability and exposing them to a higher level of Rugby.

SSS Program referees have been identified to aid them in transitioning into the later stages of Rugby AU’s match official development programs, as well as their local association premiership panels.

Several previous participants of the Scholarship program have become members of Rugby Australia’s national match official panel, including Angus Gardiner and Amy Perrett.

2021 School Student Scholarship Participants:

Western Australia 

Jean-Pierre Langley, Swan Christian College, WA Referees

Australian Capital Territory

James Charlton, Redford College, ACTRRA 

Hamish Innes, Burgman Anglican School, ACTRRA

Queensland 

Henry Keyworth, Emmaus College, CRRA - Rockhampton 

Alyssa Osborne, Southport Sports High School, GCDRRA

Blake McKenzie, Redeemer Lutheran College, QRRA Brisbane 

Dylan Linnane, Murrumba State Secondary College, QRRA Brisbane 

Frazer Moloney, Villanova College, QRRA Brisbane

Joshua Scott, St Peters LC, QRRA Brisbane

Zanden Jeh, Ferny Grove SHS, QRRA Brisbane

Ziggy Day, Marist College Ashgrove, QRRA Brisbane 

Clancy Blacklock, St Ignatius Park, TDRURA

Isabella Kelk, Fairholme College, DDRRA

New South Wales

Oliver Clarke, St Pius X College

James Davison, Newington College, Sydney North

Alexander Deligiannis, Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus, Sydney West

May Glen, Sydney Grammar School

Jock Gregory, Shore School, Sydney North

Toby Kitchen, Central Coast Grammar School, Central Coast

Henry Pike, Sydney Grammar School

Max Poynton, Barker College, Sydney North

Euan Robertson, Barkery College, Sydney North

Nicholas Shannon, Knox Grammar School, Sydney North

Lewis Taylor, St Patrick’s College, Sydney West

Charlie Toepfer, Shore School, Sydney North

Reinhardt van Staden, St Paul’s Catholic College Manly, Sydney North

Josh Winchester, Marist College Eastwood, Sydney West

Caitlin Winslade, Abbotsleigh, Sydney North